MPSHome Alumni Calendar Contact MyMPS
Tiger News
Debate team wins big at UMN invitational

snip20161026_1.png
snip20161025_8.png

Twenty South High debaters racked up 32 wins at the UMN tourney; swept the top four JV team spots; won the Varsity debate division, and that's not all. Debaters Ferguson and Max impressed mightily, placing 1st and 4th WITHOUT partners, against JV team duos! Those are the highlights for the team, coached by South's Erick Taggart (pictured with team members above), Kendall Witaszek and Chris Stinson.

Photos from the tournament posted on the team's Facebook page

Oct. 7

Novice Speakers

  • 72nd Place - Emmet Hurley

  • 72nd Place - Keegan Conlee

  • 74th Place - Joshua Neuhauser

Novice Teams

  • 16th Place - Hurley, Neuhauser & Conlee

JV Speakers

  • First Place - Gabe Ferguson

  • 12th Place - Kieran Panning-Miller

  • 15th Place - Rekab Max

  • 16th Place - Theo Niesewand

  • 18th Place - Banyan Bendzick

  • 20th Place - Marie Stebbings

JV Teams

  • Third Place - Panning-Miller & Ferguson

  • 8th Place - Rekab Max

  • 9th Place - Bendzick, Niesewand & Stebbings

 

 

Oct. 8

Novice Speakers

  • 23rd Place - Anna Staeheli

  • 30th Place - Jordon Dotson

  • 38th Place - Joshua Neuhauser

  • 39th Place - Ella Cates

  • 42nd Place - Elin Margaret

  • 53rd Place - Priya Dalal

  • 60th Place - Amira Abukar

Novice Teams

  • 17th Place - Cates & Dotson

  • 27th Place - Staeheli & Margaret

  • 31st Place - Abukar & Dalal

  • 32nd Place - Joshua Neuhauser

JV Speakers

  • First Place - Marie Stebbings

  • Second Place - Rekab Max

  • Third Place - Gabe Ferguson

  • 6th Place - Liam McQuade

  • 13th Place - Theo Niesewand

  • 23rd Place - Banyan Bendzick

JV Teams

  • First Place - Ferguson (No Partner)

  • Second Place - Stebbings & Niesewand

  • Third Place - Bendzick & McQuade

  • 4th Place - Rekab Max (No Partner)

Tournament Results (Varsity Division):

Varsity Speakers

  • 4th Place - Townes Nelson

  • 5th Place - Josiah Ferguson

  • 6th Place - Eiset Mebrahtu

  • 8th Place - Ben Phi

Varsity Teams

  • First Place - Ferguson & Nelson

  • 11th Place - Phi & Mebrahtu