Teacher Directory
 
 
 
Email
Phone
Position Title
 
 
 
 
Abigail Gaul
Tchr, Physical Education
South High
South
Abshir Omar
Security Monitor
South High
South
Alison Criss
Tchr, English
South High
South
Allison Witham
Tchr, English
South High
South
Amado Lay
Tchr, Special Education
South High
South
Amere Watkins
Security Monitor
South High
South
Amy Kafkas
Tchr, World Languages
South High
South
Andrew Sweetman
Special Education Assistant
South High
South
Anna Schliep
Tchr, Science
South High
South
Anne Gorton
Alcohol & Drug Technician
South High
South
Anne Marie Plante
612-668-9946
Tchr, World Languages
South High
South
Anthony Stewart
Associate Educator
South High
South
Aquila Tapio
612-668-4361
Tchr, Special Education
South High
South
Arthur French
Tchr, World Languages
South High
South
Ashley Jones
Special Education Assistant
South High
South
Barbara Greenhalgh
612-668-4300
Tchr, Special Education
South High
South
Bennie Zackery
612-668-3905
Tchr, Special Education
South High
South
Betty Aldrich
612-668-4330
Tchr, Special Education
South High
South
Blaise Davis
Special Education Assistant
South High
South
Brenda Frisvold
Tchr, Physical Education
South High
South
Brian Just
Special Education Assistant
South High
South
Carol Allery
Tchr, Physical Education
South High
South
Chad Norman
Special Education Assistant
South High
South
Charles Johnson-Nixon
Tchr, Art
South High
South
Chi Ly
612-688-4309
Account Clerk, Senior
South High
South
Christopher D Johnson
Security Monitor
South High
South
Corinth Matera
612-668-4300
Tchr, English
South High
South
Cory Hoffmann
Special Education Assistant
South High
South
Dagny Waldeland
612-668-4306
Assistant Principal, South
South High
South
Dahir Daar
612-668-4330
Special Education Assistant
South High
South
Dahir Hassan
612-668-1500
Tchr, World Languages
South High
South
Dalia Mohamed
Tchr, World Languages
South High
South
Daniel Anderson
Tchr, Social Studies
South High
South
Daniel Schauer
612-668-4330
Special Education Assistant
South High
South
Darnisha Adams
Tchr, Special Education
South High
South
David Fielder
Tchr, Special Education
South High
South
David Rathbun
Tchr, English
South High
South
Dawn Nesja
612-668-4300
Special Education Assistant
South High
South
Debra Snell
612-668-4365
Tchr, Media
South High
South
Delainia Haug
612-668-4800
Tchr, English
South High
South
Dennis Sponsler
Tchr, Art
South High
South
Derek Lindberg
612-668-4339
Tchr, Special Education
South High
South
Derric Johnson
Tchr, Science
South High
South
Diane Bagley
Tchr, Social Studies
South High
South
Diane Leblanc
612-668-1600
Tchr, Math
South High
South
Dingman Yu
Tchr, World Languages
South High
South
Don Dilla
612-668-4369
Tchr, Counselor
South High
South
Donald Winnes
612-692-0970
Tchr, Math
South High
South
Douglas Berglund
612-668-4300
Tchr, Social Studies
South High
South
Edward Bourgeois
612-668-4300
Special Education Assistant
South High
South
Elizabeth Engelhart
Tchr, Counselor
South High
South
Elizabeth Hanson
Tchr, English
South High
South
Elizabeth Mcmillen
612-668-4371
Office Specialist
South High
South
Ellanor Abdullah
612-668-4313
Licensed Practical Nurse
South High
South
Elliott Hanson
Tchr, Social Studies
South High
South
Emily Andrews
Tchr, Special Education
South High
South
Erick Taggart
Tchr, Social Studies
South High
South
Erin Brown
Tchr, Theatre/Dance
South High
South
Eva Neubeck
612-668-4382
Tchr, Social Work Services
South High
South
Glenn Jones
Security Monitor
South High
South
Gloria Meulepas
612-668-4300
Tchr, Special Education
South High
South
Grace Rousseau
612-668-4300
Tchr, Science
South High
South
Gregory Smith
Special Education Assistant
South High
South
Heather Lyons
Tchr, English Second Language
South High
South
Hoang-Kim Nguyen
Tchr, Math
South High
South
Isaac Kingbird Jr
Tchr, American Indian Language
South High
South
Jackie Vertigan
612-668-4374
Tchr, Counselor
South High
South
James Barnhill
612-668-4300
Tchr, Special Education
South High
South
James Christy
612-668-4329
Tchr, Special Education
South High
South
James Schultz
612-668-1700
Tchr, Math
South High
South
James Waller
Special Education Assistant
South High
South
Janet Genord
Tchr, Spec Assign
South High
South
Janice Evans
612-668-4200
Tchr, Spec Assign
South High
South
Jean Webb Bradford
Assistant Principal, South
South High
South
Jeanne Kintop
612-668-4300
Special Education Assistant
South High
South
Jeffrey Ponto
Tchr, Science
South High
South
Jennifer Hill
Tchr, Math
South High
South
Jesse Sirovy
612-668-4300
Tchr, Industrial Technology
South High
South
Jody Hickman
612-668-4300
Security Monitor
South High
South
John Rozeboom
612-668-4300
Tchr, Science
South High
South
Jonathan Krasean
612-668-4300
Tchr, Math
South High
South
Joseph Delaney
Tchr, Science
South High
South
Joseph Henry
Tchr, Math
South High
South
Joseph Hyser
Tchr, Industrial Technology
South High
South
Joseph Musich
Tchr, Social Studies
South High
South
Joseph Sepeda
612-668-4300
Tchr, Math
South High
South
Joshua Fisher
Tchr, Social Studies
South High
South
Judy Dempsey
Educational Assistant
South High
South
Kai Gray
Special Education Assistant
South High
South
Karen Beasley
Tchr, Special Education
South High
South
Karen Holly
612-668-4302
School Secretary, Senior
South High
South
Kate Rosok
Tchr, Science
South High
South
Katie Fritz
Tchr, Social Worker
South High
South
Keith Herman
American Indian Elder
South High
South
Kim Friesen
612-668-4372
Tchr, Counselor
South High
South
Kimberley Kolstad
Tchr, World Languages
South High
South
Kip Palmer
612-668-4304
Office Assistant
South High
South
Kriss Burrell
Associate Educator
South High
South
Kristi Main
612-668-3870
Tchr, Media
South High
South
L. Michelle Ockman
v.m. 612-668-9083
Tchr, Reading
South High
South
Laura Lanik
Tchr, Social Studies
South High
South
Laura Moynihan
Special Education Assistant
South High
South
Laura Wagner
Tchr, Social Studies
South High
South
Laura Yost
Tchr, English
South High
South
Lauren Lewis
612-668-4368
Tchr, Counselor
South High
South
Laurie Meyers
612-668-8615
Tchr, Music
South High
South
Leonard Sedlock
Tchr, Health
South High
South
Linda Heemstra
Educational Assistant
South High
South
Londel French
Special Education Assistant
South High
South
Lorene Irons
Tchr, Special Education
South High
South
Lori Mardock
Special Education Assistant
South High
South
Lorie Hippen
612-668-4341
Tchr, Music
South High
South
Luz Arias Ortiz
Tchr, World Languages
South High
South
Lynn Heldt
612-668-4406
Office Specialist
South High
South
Lynne Sherard-Young
Tchr, Special Education
South High
South
Macy Ashby
612-668-0512
Tchr, Social Studies
South High
South
Mamadee Sesay
612-668-4330
Special Education Assistant
South High
South
Marcia Sutherland
Tchr, English
South High
South
Margaret Hest
Special Education Assistant
South High
South
Marie Hassell
Tchr, Counselor
South High
South
Marie Stipkovits
612-668-4308
Tchr, Social Work Services
South High
South
Marilyn Hawkins
Associate Educator
South High
South
Mark Sanders
612-668-4324
Tchr, Physical Education
South High
South
Mark S Johnson
Tchr, Health
South High
South
Marsha Gaulke
612-668-4811
Tchr, Counselor
South High
South
Mary Josephson
612-668-2450
Special Education Assistant
South High
South
Mary Manor
Tchr, English
South High
South
Mary Sandbo
Tchr, Special Education
South High
South
Melinda Bennett
Tchr, Science
South High
South
Melissa Davis
612-668-4300
Tchr, World Languages
South High
South
Michael Berry
Associate Educator
South High
South
Michael Ramlet
Tchr, Social Studies
South High
South
Michael Ryan
612-668-4386
Tchr, Special Education
South High
South
Michelle Friesen
612-668-4300
Special Education Assistant
South High
South
Michelle Spangler
Tchr, Science
South High
South
Mick Hamilton II
Tchr, Science
South High
South
Mohamed Alabari
651-528-4168
Tchr, Math
South High
South
Morgan Fierst
Tchr, Math
South High
South
Nakia Carlisle
612-668-2362
Special Education Assistant
South High
South
Nicole Schneider
612-668-4300
Tchr, English Second Language
South High
South
Nora Wessling
612-668-4300
Office Assistant
South High
South
Okon Okon
Special Education Assistant
South High
South
Osob Hassan
Bilingual Program Assistant
South High
South
Patricia Hauser
612-668-4300
Tchr, Health
South High
South
Phylis Hayes
Tchr, English
South High
South
Priscilla Martinez-Carlos
Bilingual Program Assistant
South High
South
Quashaun Hagler
Security Monitor
South High
South
Renee Magney
612-668-4373
Office Specialist
South High
South
Richard Nohel
Tchr, Social Studies
South High
South
Richard Palmquist
612-668-4367
Office Specialist
South High
South
Richard Thomas
Tchr, English
South High
South
Robert Panning-Miller
Tchr, Social Studies
South High
South
Sabrina Kim
Tchr, English Second Language
South High
South
Sarah Genosky
Tchr, Science
South High
South
Scott Carter
612-668-4342
Tchr, Music
South High
South
Scott Wentworth
Tchr, Social Studies
South High
South
Sharon Rush
Tchr, Reading
South High
South
Sharon White
Parent Liaison
South High
South
Sheila Willette
612-668-4300
Tchr, World Languages
South High
South
Sheri Harris
612-668-4320
Tchr, Social Work Services
South High
South
Sheryl Harten
612-668-4300
Special Education Assistant
South High
South
Stephanie Woldum
612-668-8111
Tchr, Math
South High
South
Stephen Simondet
612-668-4377
Assistant Principal, South
South High
South
Steven Lish
612-668-4392
Tchr, Social Worker
South High
South
Steven Smith
612-668-4300
Tchr, Science
South High
South
Susan Gerard
Special Education Assistant
South High
South
Susan Peterson
Tchr, Science
South High
South
Susan Wolfe
Tchr, Industrial Technology
South High
South
Suzanne Kehr
612-668-4300
Tchr, English
South High
South
Talitha Nelson
Special Education Assistant
South High
South
Tanya Hodge
Tchr, English
South High
South
Teresa Roguski
612-668-4300
Tchr, World Languages
South High
South
Terrence Roberts
School Success Program Assistant
South High
South
Thomas Jung Jr
612-668-3340
Special Education Assistant
South High
South
Tiffanie Hopkins-Brooks
612-668-1700
Tchr, Spec Assign
South High
South
Tiffany Giese
612-668-4200
Tchr, Special Education
South High
South
Tracy Jefferson
Security Monitor
South High
South
Tyler Jensen
Tchr, English
South High
South
Tyrell Barze
Security Monitor
South High
South
Ulrica Loichle
Tchr, Math
South High
South
Velette Arroyo
Special Education Assistant
South High
South
Virgine Mcaloon
612-668-4314
Office Assistant
South High
South
William Ruff Jr
Tchr, Industrial Technology
South High
South
© 2012 Minneapolis Public Schools – Special School District No. 1
1250 W. Broadway Ave | Minneapolis, Minnesota 55411-2533
Phone: 612.668.0000 | answers@mpls.k12.mn.us