MPSHome Alumni Calendar Contact MyMPS
2012-2013 School Year
vb2012-2013.jpg
2012-2013 Varsity Team Photo: Players’ names were not listed in the 2013 South Yearbook.

The 2012-13 season started with consistency.  Larissa Littlewolf and her staff returned for her second season as the volleyball leaders.  This season the conference decided to go to a single round of play, which allows more room for non-conference matches.  Teams could choose to play a second gave against a conference opponent if they desired.

South opened the season with three non-conference matches and one non-conference tournament.

The first opponent was DeLaSalle.  The Islanders won three close games in taking the match 3-0, 25-22, 25-19, 25-17.

Next up was St. Paul Johnson.  The Tigers won the first two games by identical scores, 25-15.  Johnson came back and won game three 25-22.  South dominated the fourth game 25-8, and won the match 3-1.

South travelled to Rochester to participate in the Century Tournament.  South opened the tournament with a 2-0 win over Red Wing, 25-17, 26-24.  Southland beat the Tigers in game one 25-21.  South came back and won game two 25-20.  The third game went into “overtime”  with the Tigers pulling out an 18-16 win and a 2-1 match win.  The Tigers slipped against Kasson-Mantorville, losing in two straight, 25-10, 25-8.  Zumbrota-Mazeppa also won in two straight, 25-23, 25-17.  The Tigers ended a respectable 2-2 in the tournament.

South ended the opening part of the season with another non-conference match against St. Paul Harding.  The Tigers won the first game easily, 25-10.  Harding bounced back to take game two, 27-25.  The Tigers claimed game three 25-15.  The Tigers claimed the win with a 25-21 game four victory.

For the first conference match, the opponent was Edison.  The Tommies were defeated easily in three straight games, 25-8, 25-12, 25-11.

Travelling to Ogilvie, the Tigers participated in another tournament.  South opened against Two Harbors and won a very competitive match in two straight games, 25-18, 25-20.  The Tigers then beat Mcreggor in two straight as well, 25-15, 25-19.  Aitken was the third victim of South, again falling in two games, 25-20, 25-21.  The Tigers had a tougher time against Sebeka.  South won game one 25-23, but fell in game two, 19-25.  South claimed game three 15-11 and won the match 2-1.  The last opponent, in the championship game, was the host, Ogilvie.  South won game one 25-23, but again lost 19-25. Ironically, the final game was 15-11, all three scores being exactly as they were against Sebeka.  Just as ironic was the result, as South won game three and was crowned tournament champions.

South faced Spring Lake Park in a non-conference match and the two teams played a very competitive match.  South won in three straight games, 25-22, 25-23, 25-20.

Robbinsdale Cooper and the Tigers were clashed next.  South opened with an easy win in game one, 25-6.  In game two, the Hawks made it close, but still fell 25-19.  Game three was a nail-biter with the final score being 25-23.  The Tigers won the match in three straight games.

Returning to conference play, the Tigers defeated Henry in three, 25-12, 25-17, 25-11.

South and Southwest renewed their rivalry with the Lakers sweeping, 25-13. 25-20, 25-16.

South stepped out of conference play to take on Holy Angels.  South won the first game 25-20, with Holy Angels taking game two 25-19.  The Stars took a 2-1 lead with a 25-10 win, and South evened the match at two with a 25-15 win.  Gave five went into “overtime” with the Tigers pulling out a 20-18 win.

Returning to conference play, the Millers were the opponents.  South jumped out to a 25-19 game one win.  In game two, the Tigers won 25-16 and were on their way to a sweep.  Washburn was not done yet.  The Millers won game here 25-16 and game four 25-23 to force a fifth game.  South was shocked and deflated and the Miller won easily 15-8.

South participated in the Chanhassen Tournament, losing all four matches by 2-0 scores.  Edina beat the Tigers 25-20, 25-18.  New Prague downed South 25-11, 25-12.  Coon Rapids won 25-16, 225-13.  Faribault won both games by the same score, 25-14.

South and long-time rival Roosevelt faced off and the Tigers won easily in three games, 25-4, 25-13, 25-11.

South faced St. Paul Highland Park in a closely contested match.  Highland Park won three straight games, 25-18, 25-22, 25-16.

South and Washburn played for the second time, with the Tigers looking for revenge.  South won the first two games, 25-15, 25-12.  The Millers bounced back and won 25-11, 25-19.  The Tigers remembered the first match when they took a 2-0 lead and lost the match.  The Tigers took control and won 15-9, revenging the earlier loss.

South closed the regular season with the second match against Southwest.  The Lakers continued their dominance winning 25-19, 25-17, 25-19.

The season ended in the Region 6AAA tournament.  Edina ended the Tigers’ season in three straight games, 25-19, 25-17, 25-19.

The Tigers ended in a three-way tie for second place with Henry and Washburn at 4-3.  Overall South had a 16-12 record.

Joining Head Coach Littlewolf on her staff was Tena Palmquist, Mike, Miller, Hannah Miller, and Rached Mudek.  During the off-season, Coach Littlewolf decided to resign as head coach.