MPSHome Alumni Calendar Contact MyMPS
2012-2013 Season
gswim2012-2013.jpg
2012-2013 Team Photo: Players’ names were not listed in the 2013 South Yearbook.

To the majority of South students, the idea of jumping in a cold pool at 6 a.m. may not sound too appealing.  But to the TMT swimming team, it is just part of the sport.  Even though the water is cold, the atmosphere in the pool is anything but.  Thus year, the goals splashed and laughed their way to a 2nd place city ranking while overcoming challenges and obstacles along the way.  South continued to be paired up with Roosevelt and Washburn.

Captain Signe Rudrud, senior, echoed the thoughts of the entire team stating, “I’ve made some of my best friends on the swim team and I know I will keep them close for many years to come.”

A new event was added to the schedule this season, a conference pentathlon.  Team scores were not kept, however individual times were recorded.

The next day, TMT travelled to Eau Claire for the Eau Claire Relays.  South finished in 11th place out of 12 teams.

TMT and SWEHN faced off for the first time on September 12.  SWEHN won 101-84.

TMT then participated in the St. Paul Central Invitational.  TMT finished in fourth place, scoring 336.5 points.  Rachel Anderson was the only team member to finish first.  She swam the 100 Yard Backstroke in 1:07.30.

TMT took on Shakopee, but the score was not recorded.

TMT Travelled to Watertown-Mayer for their invitational meet.  The team finished in sixth place

At the conference relays, team scores were not kept, but it could be assumed the SWEHN would have been the winner since TMT scored only two first place finished.  The team of Michaela Stoddard, Olivia Nelson, Ruth Mullin and Kelcy Taylor won the 200 Yard Freestyle Relay.  Britta Roe, Carly Eckstrom, Nadia Spock and Laurel Neufeld won the 400 Yard Freestyle Relay.

The Maroon and Gold Invitational was next on the agenda.  This is the new name of the South Invitational. It was decided to change the name for two reasons.  First, the host is not just South anymore.  Secondly, the meet is held at the University of Minnesota’s aquatic center.  TMT swam in the Bronze Division and finished 8th out of 10 teams.

TMT travelled to Austin to participate in the annual meet there.  Unfortunately, TMT finished in last place out of eight teams. 

SWEHN and TMT faced off for the second time of the season.  Like the first time, SWEHN won, 58.5-44.5.

In the Region 6AA True Team Meet, TMT finished in last place, amassing only 381 points.  The winner, Minnetonka, scores almost 1000 points more than TMT, finishing with 1338.5.

In the Conference Meet, SWEHN again won, scoring 241 points to TMT’s 165.  Two TMT swimmers took home the gold.  Diver Mel Kay placed first with 298.25 points.  Laurel Neufeld won the 100 Yard Breaststroke in a time of 1:15.49.

At the region meet, all the schools had to break up.  South swam in Class AAA, while Washburn swam in Class AA.  Roosevelt swam in Class A.  South finished in last place in the Region 6AAA meet.  South did not send any swimmers to the State Meet.

Jeff Sanders was the Head Coach again.  He was assisted by Edwing Gelvez, Jessica Herrera and Neil Anderson.