MPSHome Alumni Calendar Contact MyMPS
2011-2012 School Year

Team Photo not Available

As a new season approached, the Tiger volleyball players learned they would have a new head coach.  Kimberly Benka decided to leave the team, leaving a hole in the leadership position.  Larissa Littlewolf was hired to be the new leader.  She brought with her Hannah Miller, as an assistant coach.  Tena Palmqist returned for her second year as assistant coach, and Gene McBride, former head coach, came on as an assistant.

Another change this season was that there were only six teams in the conference.  Because of number, North could not field their own team and formed a cooperative with Henry.

The Tigers opened the season taking the first match from Roosevelt.  South was almost perfect in game one, winning 25-3.  They then swept the next tow as well, both by the same 25-14 score.

South participated in the Ogilvie Tournament, playing six matches.  They opened with a 25-13, 25-17 win over Ogilvie.  Milaca was next.  Again the Tigers won 25-18, 25-17.  Milaca, who had three teams in the tournament, was the Tigers’ third opponent.  Again, South won, 25-18, 25-22.  The third Milaca team beat South in game 1, 25-21.  The Tigers roared back winning game two 25-15.  South took the match winning game three 15-10.  Against Two Harbors, the Tigers won the first game 25-17, but lost a close game two, 25-23.  The deciding game was just as close as game 2, and the Tigers pulled out a 15-12 win.  The only blemish in the tournament was a 2-0 loss to Rush City, 25-17, 25-16.

South returned to conference play against the combined Henry/North squad.  South won the first game 25-7, but the Northsiders came back and won game two, 25-19.  South then took the next two games 25-17, 25-22 to win 3-1.

Southwest, defending champion, won game won easily, 25-13, but the Tigers battled in game two, losing 27-25.  South claimed game three and the sweep, 25-17.

South returned to the winning form beating Edison in three straight games, 25-21, 25-13, 25-13.

The Tigers had a short travel to Richfield for a second tournament.  South opened with a 2-0 win over conference rival Roosevelt, 25-10, 25-7.  Unfortunately, that was the only win of the tournament.  Sauk Rapids-Rice won 25-12, 25-19.  Northfield defeated the Tigers 25-16, 25-13.  Minnetonka also sent the Tigers packing 25-9, 25-14.

South and Washburn faced off to end September.  The Millers won three straight, 25-19, 25-16, 25-22.

Traveling just west of Minneapolis, South participated in the Delano Tournament.  The Tigers split the four matches.  First up was Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead.  HLWW won the first game 25-22.  South bounced back winning the second game 25-20.  The Tigers eked out the third game 18-16.  South and St. Louis Park also battled.  The Orioles won an exciting game one, 27-25.  The Tigers stormed back winning game two 25-12, setting up a deciding game three.  South won easily 15-8.  The Tigers lost to host Delano in two straight, 25-10,2 5-11.  They also fell to Orono in two, 25-19, 25-7.

South faced conference rival Roosevelt for the third time, winning in three straight games, 25-9, 25-13, 25-10.  

In a non-conference match, the Tigers and Holy Family Academy faced off.  South won game one 26-24, but Holy Family easily won game two 25-9.  Game three was long, with Holy Family taking it 30-28.  South lost the fourth game and the match, 25-23.

For the second time, South and the combined Henry/North team played.  The Tigers won easily, 25-14, 25-11, 25-12.

Southwest, playing for another undefeated season, was next.  The Lakers won in three straight, 25-19, 25-11, 25-16. 

South’s last win of the season was over Edison in three straight games, 25-3, 25-5, 25-8.

The last conference match of the season was against Washburn.  The Tigers lost the first two games 25-10, 25-14.  The Tigers claimed game three 25-23.  The Millers claimed the match 25-19, winning 3-1.

The season ended for South at the Region 6AAA Tournament, where the Tigers fell to Robbinsdale Armstrong 3-1.  The Falcons won the first two game, 25-18, 25-21.  South mounted a comeback, winning game three 25-23.  The Falcons claimed the match winning game four 25-19.

South placed three players on the All-Conference Team: seniors Katie Mullin and Maddie Olson-Spartz, and junior Ellen Sachs.  This was the second time Olson-Spartz and Sachs were so honored.

South finished in third place with a 6-4 record.  Overall the Tigers were 14-12.