MPSHome Alumni Calendar Contact MyMPS
2011-2012 School Year

Team Photo Not Available

By the end of the 2011-12 season, the Tigers tied the conference record for consecutive championships.  For the sixth consecutive season, South won the conference crown.  Their sixth consecutive win tied the Edison Tommies from 1969-70 to 1974-75 and Roosevelt Teddies, 1885-86 to 1990-91, as the longest consecutive streak in conference history.  During this time, the Tigers won 35 consecutive conference matches.

The Tigers overall record of 14-12 showed how difficult their non-conference matches were.  This would help individual wrestlers as the season neared the Region playoffs.

The season opened on a positive note with a triangular meet.  The Tigers defeated Brooklyn Center 69-9 and Orono 57-21.

South then lost both ends of their next tri, losing to Stillwater 63-9 and Hopkins 54-30.  That followed with another double loss to perennial State champions St. Michael-Albertville 70-4 and White Bear Lake 49-25.

The first conference matches of the year were against the teams that were tied for the longest consecutive conference title streak, Roosevelt and Edison.  Neither team wanted the Tigers to join them in the record book, but neither could stop to ferocious Tigers.  Roosevelt lost 69-12, and Edison lost 63-18.

On Dec. 18, the Tigers traveled to the two-day Redwood Valley Riot Tournament which featured 28 teams.  South finished in 18th place.

South returned after Winter Break defeating two non-conference opponents, Roseville, by a very close 37-35 score, and Woodbury, by an even closer 35-34.

The annual wrestling tournament in Hopkins saw the Tigers finish in 4th place, missing second place by FOUR points!

Henry was the third conference victim, losing to the Tigers 48-27.  Also on that day, South lost to Waconia 52-28.

Non-conference problems continued two days later as the Tiger only won one of three matches.  They defeated North St. Paul 46-22, but lost to Chatfield, WI 61-8 and Somerset, WI 49-21.

The last two conference matches were against Washburn and Southwest.  Again, South easily won.  Washburn went down 72-12 and Southwest sank 68-9.  With these two victories, South conference record was 35-0 over the last five seasons.  (North did not field a wrestling time this season due to lack of numbers.)

South finished in 8th place in the Eastview Tournament.

The Tigers took it on the chin in a quadrangular meet, losing all three matched.  White Bear Lake, 52-17, Tartan, 54-28, and Watertown-Mayer, 45-25, were all defeated South.

This year in the Twin City meet, Harding represented St. Paul.  Harding won 37-24.

The season ended with a loss to Minnetonka 37-28, and wins against Southwest (this was a non-conference match) 75-6, Mankato West 39-36, Minnehaha Academy 72-12 and Park of Cottage Grove 60-25.

In the Region 4AAA meet, South lost in the first round to Tartan 45-22.  However, four wrestlers advanced to the State Tournament.  They were 126 pound senior Amin Buta, who appeared for the third consecutive year, 132 pound junior Brandon Strong, 145 pound junior Brett Peterson and 220 pound senior Kern Wilson.